Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N4198S, Monday 11 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4198S
MSN: E-673
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6594 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia Municipal Airport (X06), Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plant City, FL (PCM)
Destination airport:Arcadia, FL (X06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered left. He attempted to correct for the veer with right rudder and brake to no avail. Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, encountered a ditch, and the airplane came to rest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that the left main tire failed on landing.
The Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector reported that there were marks on the runway from the failed tire, but he was unable to tell if the tire had failed before or upon landing. The inspector also assessed the brakes and did not notice anything abnormal.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during landing due to a flat tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4198S

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/6036-9bc7a7a741c54ddac1f2de14fd57d2a2ebf8a20e/aircrafttype/A36

Location