Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A N2094B, Tuesday 12 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2094B
MSN: 6521
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:4010 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (KDVT), Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, the airplane ballooned, He then added power and “lost control on the second touchdown.” The airplane landed, exited the runway to the left, and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 190° at 3 knots. The airplane landed on runway 25R.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare and subsequent failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2094B

Location

Media: