| Date: | Tuesday 12 June 2018 |
| Time: | 18:04 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802 |
| Owner/operator: | Martinez Ridao Aviación |
| Registration: | EC-GVN |
| MSN: | 802-0065 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km off Pollença, Mallorca -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Son Bonet Airport (LESB) |
| Destination airport: | Son Bonet Airport (LESB) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aircraft EC-GVN was based at the aerodrome of Son Bonet (Mallorcaj and was part of the aerial assets used for fire fighting. On 12 June 2018, it was doing an aerial observation flight planned by forests specialist of the regional government of the Balearic Islands; specifically, the route was along the Tramuntana Mountains, on the north of the island of Mallorca.
It took off at 17:20 from the aerodrome of Son Bonet, and approximately 44 minutes into the flight, the aircraft crashed into the sea. The impact killed the pilot and destroyed the aircraft. The wreckage was found three days later at a depth of 60 m There were no messages during the flight involving any type of emergency in the aircraft or due to smoke or fire. The evidence also shows no signs of technical, meteorological or any other type of problem that might have occurred before or during the flight.
A GPS device was recovered from the aircraft wreckage that was used to determine the flight path until just before the impact with the water. Based on the records that were available, the CIAIAC focused on analyzing the 23.5-km long flight segment from Cape Formentor until the impact, which stands out as it differs considerably from that of previous flights in the area.
In the absence of specific information on the final seconds of the flight, the investigation has considered a scenario that is consistent with the evidence found in the retrieved wreckage and the environment in which the aircraft was flying.
The accident is consistent with a controlled flight into water preceded by a sudden descent, the cause of which could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-022/2018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://politica.elpais.com/politica/2018/06/12/actualidad/1528836903_237097.html www.noudiari.es http://www.mallorcazeitung.es/lokales/2018/06/13/loesch-flugzeug-absturz-mallorca/60416.html www.mallorcamagazin.com 