Accident Cessna A188B AgTruck HC-CBB, Tuesday 12 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AgTruck
Owner/operator:APACSA
Registration: HC-CBB
MSN: 188-03087T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barbones -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed onto a banana plantation. The pilot survived the crash and was taken to hospital.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/2018/06/12/nota/6807578/avioneta-se-accidenta-provincia-oro
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7497217

Images:

Media: