Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED987, Sunday 13 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:02:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea poss W of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Hermann Sommer of the Ergänzungsstaffel/NJG 2 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+CH from Gilze-Rijen airfield. He claimed a Lancaster shot down over the North Sea 10 km west of Zandvoort.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: SR-A
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Richard George Claydon RAFVR 1315110 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alexander McIntyre Law RAF 626292 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Denis Charles Goodwin RAFVR 131493 [Killed] (NCO:1337443 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 November, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Norman Harry Lavin RNZAF NZ/403582 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ronald Vincent Fielding RAFVR 1383094 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Douglas McMurachy RCAF R/116366 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ernest Joseph St Germain RCAF R/7817 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED987
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database