Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED668, Sunday 13 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea poss W of Alkmaar, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Georg Kraft of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield. He claimed a Lancaster shot down over the North Sea 40 km west of Alkmaar.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: DX-
Takeoff time: 22:56

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Kenneth Butler Dowding RAFVR 145672 (NCO:1385887 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 June, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Alfred Ayres RAFVR 1334489 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Thomas Mountford Adie Burgess RAFVR 1389310 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Walter George Redman RAFVR 917340 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Jack Louis Hyam RAFVR 1271580 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Stanley Ernest Tuck RAF 657050 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Clifford James Challenger RCAF J/18123 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED668
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database