This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 32 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WK497 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Nicosia -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Nicosia, Cyprus (LCNC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.Mk.1 WK497, 32 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 13/9/55 when stalled on take-off from RAF Nicosia, Cyprus, and hit the ground inverted. Cause of accident attributed to engine fire on take off, aircraft destroyed by fire. Pilot killed. Remains Struck Off Charge 16/01/1956 as CAT 5(M). The pilot was Flight Lieutenant Peter Charles Skinner (3054140)
Sources:
1. Diário de Lisboa 13 September 1955, p 3
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.174 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 67)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/299:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424420 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2780:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578560 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=973 9.
https://forgottenairfields.com/airfield-nicosia-54.html 