Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 FAE 452, Tuesday 12 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana (FAE)
Registration: FAE 452
MSN: 560
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo Int'l Airport (GYE) -   Ecuador
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 operated by the Ecuador Air Force ran off the taxiway and became stuck in a ditch.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/guayaquil/2018/06/12/nota/6808142/avioneta-fuerza-aerea-ecuatoriana-perdio-pista-aeropuerto

Media: