Loss of control Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil G-PLMH, Wednesday 13 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 2018
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:PDG Aviation Services
Registration: G-PLMH
MSN: 2156
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loch Scadavay, South of Lochmaddy, North Uist, Western Isles -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Benbecula Airport (BEB/EGPL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to AS350B2 Ecureuil, G-PLMH: Written off (destroyed) when crashed due to loss of control and impact with water after underslung load struck tail rotor, Loch Scadavay, North Uist, Western Isles, 13 June 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"Whilst the helicopter was performing an underslung load operation at Loch Scadavay the boat it was carrying became unstable and flew upwards, causing the lifting line to strike the helicopter’s tail rotor. The helicopter became uncontrollable and descended rapidly into the loch, fatally injuring the pilot.

The physical characteristics of the boat and the method by which it was carried increased the probability of it becoming unstable.

The helicopter operator has taken a number of safety actions mainly relating to its operational procedures and training. It has also temporarily curtailed the carriage of selected types of unstable or potentially unstable loads".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Helicopter Destroyed". As a result, the CAA cancelled the registration G-PLMH (with the airframe being de-registered) on 25 April 2019 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2018/06/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58f7a1d3bf7f7232e7e63d/AS350B2_Ecureuil_G-PLMH_08-19.pdf
2. https://stv.tv/news/north/1418643-helicopter-ditches-into-loch-on-outer-hebridies
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-44468318
4. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/973838/helicopter-crash-western-isles-scotland-north-uist
5. https://news.sky.com/story/helicopter-ditches-into-loch-in-western-isles-11403908
6. http://www.pdgaviationservices.com/news/helicopter-incident-north-uist
7. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/highlands/1498209/pilot-killed-in-western-isles-helicopter-crash-named-as-aberdeenshire-man/
8. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-PLMH.html
9. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/HB-XTE.html
10. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/25884/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loch_Sgadabhagh

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 1992 HB-XTE Heli Linth AG 0 Flumserberge, SG sub
23 May 1995 G-PLMH PLM Helicopters Ltd 0 Gair Loch, near Stornoway, Scotland sub

Location

Media:

AS.350 G-PLMH, PDG/Dollar group: Seen working at Grasmere in the Lake District carrying materials for work on a Hydro Electric Scheme 13 April 2015 AS.350 G-PLMH, PDG/Dollar group