Accident Arado AR 66 C , Monday 8 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 March 1937
Time:10:30
Type:Arado AR 66 C
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wald-Michelbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Darmstadt-Griesheim
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain during foggy weather conditions. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.morr-siedelsbrunn.de/überwald/flugzeugabstürze-2-weltkrieg/1-arado-ar-66-stallenkandel/