Accident Beagle B.121 Pup 150 D-EKWH, Tuesday 13 September 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1977
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup 150
Owner/operator:Konair Motorflugschule GmbH
Registration: D-EKWH
MSN: B.121/159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Konstanz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First civil registered (C of R R12371/1) on 30 July 1971 as G-AZCR to Beagle Aircraft Ltd., Shoreham, West Sussex. Registration cancelled 7 April 1972 upon sale. Sold on and re-registered (C or R12371/2) to Domestic Wholesale Appliances (Shiftrealm) Ltd London NW.1 on 27 December 1972.

To Konair Motorflugschule GmbH, Konstanz 12 May 1973. Written off 13 September 1977 when crashed in West Germany

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AZCR.pdf
2. German Civil Register
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-EKWH.html
4. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/beagle_pup.html