Accident PZL-104 Wilga CU-T683, Friday 16 August 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 August 1996
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga
Owner/operator:
Registration: CU-T683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Cuba
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched about 80 km from Florida coast out of fuel after reported hijacked by three Cuban passengers to fly to Florida. Occupants rescued by a russian ship. Cuban highwinged single engined "Wilga".

Sources:

El Informador 17 August 1996, p7A/19 August 1996, p12A
https://twitter.com/MemoriaDenuncia/status/1427234750088073224