Accident Maule M-5-235C TG-MAV, Saturday 14 June 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 June 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Translados SA
Registration: TG-MAV
MSN: 7297C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro La Alhajas -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Aurora (12:35)
Destination airport:Tapachula, Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Contact lost shortly after take-off. Found crashed into mountain 18 June.

Sources:

El Informador 17 June 1997, p13A/19 June 1997, p12A