This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:32 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4992 |
| MSN: | PH-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Düsseldorf-Stockum, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Fritz Schellwat of the 5./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+FN from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium. Also claimed shot down by heavy Flak units stationed in Düsseldorf.
Target: Oberhausen
Takeoff time: 23:13
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant William John Tucker RAAF Aus/416633 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Reginald Fletcher RAFVR 1088071 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Kenneth Truelove RAF 131896 (NCO:657035 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 December, 1942) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Johnston Simpson RAFVR 1045724 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Brinley Oliver Davies RAFVR 1313708 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frank Gordon McKay RNZAF NZ/39570 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Carter RAFVR 1300587 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4992 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database