Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six C-FPWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212107

Date:Sunday 3 June 2018
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPWC
MSN: 32-40318
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30nm NW of Glass Field (CYPA), SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saskatoon/Corman Air Park, SK (CJN5)
Destination airport:Cree Lake/Crystal Lodge (Midgett Field), SK (CKS8)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FPWC, a privately registered Piper PA-32-300 aircraft, was conducting a flight from Saskatoon/Corman Air Park, SK (CJN5) to Cree Lake/Crystal Lodge (Midgett Field), SK (CKS8) with only the pilot on board. During cruise flight, the pilot encountered a low ceiling and elected to turn back to CJN5. Approximately 95 nm from the destination, the engine (Avco Lycoming IO-540-K1A5) began to lose power. The pilot elected to conduct a precautionary landing onto a road and, upon touchdown, the aircraft pulled to the left and struck a sign post as the aircraft entered a ditch.
During the ensuing skid, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft came to rest in an adjacent field. The pilot was uninjured, however the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The ELT did not activate and there was no fire.

Sources:

TSB A18C0039