Incident Airbus A310-304 C-GTSW, Tuesday 29 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2018
Time:18:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GTSW
MSN: 483
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 227
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:200nm NE of Mont-Joli, QC. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Transat flight TS729 was en route between London-Gatwick Airport, U.K. and Montreal, Canada when it encountered moderate to severe turbulence.
At that time the aircraft was at a cruise altitude of FL360 some 200 nautical miles north-east of Mont-Joli, QC.
The flight crew lost control momentarily and the aircraft climbed 400 feet and descended 700 feet. Control was regained when the aircraft was 300 feet below the assigned altitude.
There were no injuries and there was no damage.

Sources:

TSB A18Q0082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2004 CS-TEH TAP Air Portugal 0 CTR das Lajes, Azores unk
15 February 2008 CS-TEH TAP Air Portugal 0 Lisbon Aeroporto da Portela de Sacavem (LIS) non
Hydraulic system problem