Incident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WK503, Tuesday 1 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Tengah, Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Tengah
Narrative:
Hit by ricocheting 20mm shell during cannon attack on ground target. Aircraft returned to base safely, but not repaired. Deemed to be beyond economic repair, and broken up/reduced to spares and produce

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt