| Date: | Wednesday 13 June 2018 |
| Time: | 10:48 |
| Type: | Cessna 150G |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aviación Alas de Beni |
| Registration: | CP-815 |
| MSN: | 15066683 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sacaba, Chapare -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB) |
| Destination airport: | Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC-AIG |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane crashed during a force landing following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff and flipped upside down. Both trainer and trainee pilot were injured.
PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT.
The Civil Aviation Accident and Incident Investigation and Prevention Unit (AIG) presumes that the probable cause of the accident of the CESSNA 150G aircraft with serial number 15066683 with registration CP-815 was due to an apparent fracture of one of the blades of the propeller, which caused a strong vibration in the engine, to the point of loosening uprights and supports and then detaching from the aircraft in its entirety.
At the site of the engine's ground impact, absolutely all the remaining engine parts were found, but the missing part of the propeller was not found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.lostiempos.com/actualidad/cochabamba/20180613/accidente-avioneta-sacaba-deja-dos-heridos https://www.eldeber.com.bo/bolivia/Dos-heridos-tras-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-de-una-avioneta-20180613-0069.html http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/Bolivia.txt https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/188099/2018022719314079-87247_.jpg
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 March 2012 |
CP-815 |
Alas Beni Flight Training Center |
0 |
Aeropuerto "J. Wilsterman" Cochabamba |
 |
sub |