This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 BFTS RAF |
| Registration: | WK506 |
| MSN: | C1/0542 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kirby Muxloe, Blaby, Leicestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Desford, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10, WK506, 5 BFTS (Basic Flying Training School): delivered 4/1/1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/4/1953 when crashed at Kirby Muxloe, Blaby, Leicestershire, following a mid-air collision
While flying in formation, Chipmunk WK506 struck a glancing blow to another Chipmunk of 5 BFTS. The other aircraft was struck from above, behind, and to the left. Chipmunk WK506 suffered critical damage when the propeller of the aircraft it had collided with cut through the rear fuselage of WK506. Chipmunk WK506 then rolled over and dived into the ground. The pilot of Chipmunk WK506 did not bail out, and was killed.
Crew of Chipmunk WK506:
Pilot Officer Kenneth William MITCHELL (pilot) RAF - killed in service 28/4/1953
The wreckage of Chipmunk WK506 was recovered and Struck Off Charge on 14/5/1953 as Cat. 5(scrap). The reported crash location of Kirby Muxloe is a village and civil parish that forms part of the Blaby district of Leicestershire, England.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.145 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 362
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirby_Muxloe 