Serious incident Embraer ERJ-145LU G-CISK, Wednesday 10 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2018
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LU
Owner/operator:Eastern Airways
Registration: G-CISK
MSN: 145570
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737, registration 9H-BBJ, took off from Luton Airport at 1211 hrs for a positioning flight with six crew onboard and no passengers; it landed at Bristol Airport approximately 30 minutes later. The aircraft commander was the handling pilot and the co-pilot was monitoring the sector. After landing, the aircraft taxied towards the Southern parking area. The operator had subcontracted ground handling to an external company that provided a marshalling service. The commander reported that after crossing the Juliet X-Ray holding point, the aircraft was met by a wingman who stood on the left of the aircraft behind the tail of a parked Embraer 145 and a marshaller located just in front of the grass verge where the aircraft was to be parked. The marshaller then signalled to the flight crew to continue to move forward.
The wingman suddenly signalled for the aircraft to stop; however, braking the aircraft to a standstill took a few seconds, by which time the left winglet of the aircraft had made contact with the rear strobe housing of the Embraer 145, registration G-CISK, which was parked nose-in to the hangers on the left of the taxiway. Following the impact, the marshaller in front signalled to the flight crew to resume taxiing until the aircraft was parked at the Southern parking area.

Conclusion
A number of factors, which individually may not have been significant, combined to position the taxiing Boeing 737 on a collision course with a parked Embraer 145 and prevented the lack of clearance between the aircraft from being identified early enough to avoid an accident. The organisations involved have identified where the process can be improved to help prevent reoccurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/01/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 2003 HB-JAU Swiss 0 near Zürich non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
18 July 2005 HB-JAU Swiss 0 Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) min
Runway excursion
6 April 2022 9S-AMG Mwant Jet 0 Kolwezi Airport (KWZ/FZQM) non
Runway excursion

Location