Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic OE-7136, Thursday 14 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 June 2018
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Kufstein-Langkampfen
Registration: OE-7136
MSN: DY-536/2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kufstein-Langkampfen Airfield (LOIK) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Kufstein-Langkampfen Airport (LOIK)
Destination airport:Kufstein-Langkampfen Airport (LOIK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A tow plane crashed under unknown circumstances after a glider tow. The pilot died in the crash. The aircraft was destroyed.
Unconfirmed reports at the time suggested the canopy opened completely, the plane was uncontrollable in pitch, it crashed nearly vertically. These comments were later collaborated as a reference in the Dutch Safety Board report of a similar accident to PH-4E7

Sources:

http://www.tt.com/home/14474954-91/schleppflugzeug-in-langkampfen-abgest%C3%BCrzt.csp
https://www.nachrichten-aktuell.eu/artikel/kleinflugzeug-in-tirol-abgesturzt/1683647
http://tirol.orf.at/news/stories/2918866/
https://www.meinbezirk.at/kufstein/lokales/wrackteile-im-maisfeld-an-der-ungluecksstelle-in-unterlangkampfen-m15676925,2687408.html
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/18324/loss-of-control-after-opening-of-canopy-near-kornhorn

http://www.tt.com/panorama/unfall/14498841-91/f%C3%BChrte-kuppel-zum-absturz.csp

Location