Runway excursion Incident Quest Kodiak 100 PK-MEA, Monday 11 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 June 2018
Time:c. 07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:MAF
Registration: PK-MEA
MSN: 100-0011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Location:Silimo Airstrip -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Silimo Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Quest Kodiak 100 suffered a runway excursion after an attempted landing at Silimo Airstrip, Papua, Indonesia. The left hand main landing gear broke as it entered a ditch.
The Silimo runway (05/23) is an unimproved runway, located at an elevation of 5300 feet with a steep 9% slope to the southwest. Landings are restricted to runway 05.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

PK-MEA Canx 23.6.20.

Location