This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 September 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | IAI Arava 201 |
| Owner/operator: | Guardia Nacional Bolivariana Venezuela (GNBV) |
| Registration: | GN7952 |
| MSN: | 0049 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Caracas -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Miranda AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Plunged into texil mill in an industrial neighborhood and burst into flames after began to lose altitude a few minutes after take-off.
Sources:
Manila Standard 7 September 1988, p3
(Sramble)