This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 June 1943 |
| Time: | 00:45 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED840 |
| MSN: | GT- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Acaciaplein, Lier, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Rudolf Frank of the 2./NJG 3 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+CH from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
Takeoff time: 22:44
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED840
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED840 