Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-214 VP-CXF, Saturday 2 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2018
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Flynas
Registration: VP-CXF
MSN: 1942
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Qassim -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA)
Destination airport:Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM/OEDF)
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flynas flight XY702 was en route at FL330 when a rapid change of cabin pressure was followed by ECAM WARN (CAB PR EXCESS CAB ALT). Cabin passenger oxygen masks were deployed. Cabin altitude was rising rapidly, the flight performed emergency descent to 10000 ft, MAYDAY was declared and squawked 7700. The flight diverted to Qassim, Saudi Arabia (ELQ/OEGS) and landed safely.

The investigation revealed that the causal factor was most probably attributed to the technical failure of Cabin Pressure Controller no. 2 and the associated Outflow Valve.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-vp-cxf-et-exploite-par-flynas-survenu-le-02062018-en-c/
https://www.aib.gov.sa/en-us/Reports/AIB%20Annual%20Report%202019.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-cxf#1195fe5b