Serious incident ATR 72-202F EC-KJA, 04 Jun 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212145

Date:04-JUN-2018
Time:c. 03:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202F
Owner/operator:Swiftair
Registration: EC-KJA
MSN: 207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE) -   Serbia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Swiftair flight SWT1276 from Cologne/Bonn Airport, Germany was turning to final approach at Belgrade Airport, Serbia when, at altitude of about 6.000ft AGL, the crew detected vibrations. Vibrations lasted less than 1 minute and ceased just before completing turn for final in approach to runway 30.
Except two 1-second engine No. 1 fire warnings during final approach, the crew did not notice any further problems. After an uneventful landing and parking on the apron at Belgrade, the crew conducted a walk-around check of airplane and found that the right/inner cover of the left engine (No. 1) had separated, with most of the cowling missing.
The airport authority conducted a sweep of the runway and surrounding area and did not find any airplane parts or FODs.
On engine No. 1 (left), the lower lock or locks of the right/inner cover of the engine got unlocked or broke-off during maneuvering for landing at Belgrade airport (BEG). The right/inner cover of engine No.2 (right) opened during flight resulting in separation of most of the cover, with light damages to engine systems.

Causes of serious accidents
The immediate cause
The investigation established that the immediate cause of this serious accident was the breakage of the cowling lock mechanism on the engine mount, due to vibrations caused by the entry of air current into the engine compartment, which amplified the vibrations caused by the engine, air current flow around the engine nacelle were damaged more than was allowed.
Indirect causes
The indirect cause of a serious accident are certain omissions:
- in maintenance: damage to the vibration insulator of motor number 1 greater than allowed, as well as parts of the engine cover lock mechanism on the engine mount (lugs);
- during the pre-flight inspection of the aircraft by the crew, when a gap should have been noticed between the cowling and the engine nacelle.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-latr-72-immatricule-ec-kja-et-exploite-par-swiftair-survenu-le-04062018-a-belgr/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-kja#119a4562

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: