Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4798, Thursday 17 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:01:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4798
MSN: QR-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pattern, Jülich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Walter Ehle of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium. Also claimed by heavy Flak. Victory Maj. Ehle later confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Takeoff time: 22:26
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4798

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4798