Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212147

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE122
MSN: GT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Braunsrath, Waldfeucht, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 22:32
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE122

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1943 ED885 156 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 40 km W of Goeree-Overflakkee, Zuid-Holland w/o
23 June 1943 ED599 156 Sqn RAF 7 near Klein Amsterdam, Maarn, Utrecht w/o
22 November 1943 JA694 156 Sqn RAF 7 Brüsseler Straße, Berlin-Wedding w/o