Incident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air , Friday 14 October 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 October 1988
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Aerolift Philippines Corporation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rosario, Cavite -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manila (12:27)
Destination airport:El Nido, Palawan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed in a ricefield after both engines failed. Two pilots an seven employees of Alcorn Personnel Oil Drilling slightly injured.

Sources:

Manila Standard 15 October 1988, p2