This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:51 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED487 |
| MSN: | WS-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vorst, Laakdal, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Herbert Hubatsch of the 5./NJG 5 (detached to 6./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 C9+FN from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Takeoff time: 22:23
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Anthony Aldersley RAF 146971 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Patrick Hall RAF 539562 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Denis Webster RAFVR 1320777 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Harold Popplestone RAF 1239366 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Charles James Sinclair RAF 1334582 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Herbert Francis Poynter RAFVR 1809127 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant David Gerald Tremblay RCAF R/123752 [Killed]
The casualties lie at the Schoonselhof Cemetery, Belgium (51.166083 / 4.368341)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED487 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database