Accident Airco DH.9A G-EBLH, Thursday 12 May 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 May 1927
Time:day
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:DH Civil Flying School, Stag Lane
Registration: G-EBLH
MSN: 181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Littlewick Green, North of White Waltham, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex
Destination airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airco D.H.9 G-EBLH: First registered (C of R 1162) on 29/5/1925 to the DeHavilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. Operated by the DH Civil Flying School at Stag Lane (wore "DeHavilland School of Flying" titles along the fuselage) and upgraded from DH.9A to DH.9J with the fitment of an Armstrong Siddeley Puma engine

Written off (destroyed) 12/5/1927 when crashed at Littlewick Green, North of White Waltham, near Maidenhead, Berkshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Flying Officer William Alan Foot (RAFO, aged 27) - killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 9, 1927 page 385 - see link #7):

"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Littlewick, near Maidenhead, to a D.H. 9 machine of the Civil Flying School, Stag Lane, Edgware, on May 12, Flying Officer William Alan Foot, Reserve of Air Force Officers, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed."

Registration G-EBLH cancelled by/on 31/1/1928 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBLH.pdf
6. https://picclick.co.uk/DH9j-G-EBLH-TWO-B-W-photographs-circa-162965468567.html#&gid=1&pid=2
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1927/1927%20-%200423.html?search=Alfred%20Cyril%20Bentley