Accident Bristol F.2b F4940, Friday 13 May 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 May 1927
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: F4940
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
Bristol Fighter F4940, RAF College, Cranwell: Written off 13/5/1927 when stalled and nose dived into the ground while landing downwind, RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire. Pilot - and sole person on board - Flight Cadet Alfred Cyril Bentley (aged 20) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 9, 1927 page 385 - see link #3)

"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents

THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Henlow Aerodrome, Bedfordshire, to a Bristol Fighter of the Royal Air Force (Cadet) College, Cranwell, Flight Cadet Alfred Cyril Bentley, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1927/1927%20-%200423.html?search=Alfred%20Cyril%20Bentley