This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 May 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey IIID |
| Owner/operator: | Gosport Trg Base RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bedenham, near Gosport, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gosport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey IIID, RAF Gosport: Written off (destroyed) 13/5/1927 when spun into the ground after engine failure, and crashed at Bedenham, near Gosport, Hampshire. (At approximate co ordinates Lat/Long: 50.825 N, 1.162 W). Pilot and sole occupant - Flying Officer (Honorary Flight Lt) Richard Fenner Carter (aged 30) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 9, 1927 page 385 - see link #3):
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that, as the result of an accident, Flying Officer (Honorary Flight-Lieut.) Richard Fenner Carter was severely injured and died later after an accident near Gosport Aerodrome in his Fairey IIID machine when flying alone on May 13."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1927/1927%20-%200423.html?search=Alfred%20Cyril%20Bentley 4.
https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/bedenham-gosport 