This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 January 1989 |
| Time: | 11:04 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45 |
| Owner/operator: | Commuter Air Cargo Charter Services |
| Registration: | RP-C... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Manila Domestic Airport -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Masbate |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Skidded over the runway and ditched in a canal after brakes failed due to hydraulic failure. Damage reported as minimal.
Sources:
Manila Standard 21 January 1989, p5