Accident Avro 504N H255, Monday 16 May 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 May 1927
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: H255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Sealand, Queens Ferry, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro 504N H255, 5 FTS, RAF Sealand: Written off (destroyed) 16/5/1927 when spun into the ground, at RAF Sealand, Queens Ferry, Flintshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer Arthur George Mace (aged 21) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 9, 1927 page 385 - see link #3):

"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents

THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident, Pilot Officer Arthur George Mace was killed on May 16 at Sealand, Queen's Ferry, Chester, when flying an Avro of the No. 5 Flying Training School, Sealand."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1927/1927%20-%200423.html?search=Alfred%20Cyril%20Bentley