This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 May 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gamecock Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 32 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J8043 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kenley, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Gamecock J8043: Written off (destroyed) 16/5/1927 in a low level collision with another Gloster Gamecock Mk.I of 32 Squadron (J8042) after formation take-off from RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer Arthur Leslie Holden (aged 21) - was killed. P/O Griffiths in Gamecock J8043 was unhurt, and that aircraft landed safely back at RAF Kenley. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 9, 1927 page 385 - see link #3):
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident, Pilot Officer Arthur Leslie Holden was severely injured and died later after crashing at Kenley, Surrey, in a Gamecock machine of the No. 32 Squadron, Kenley."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1927/1927%20-%200423.html?search=Alfred%20Cyril%20Bentley 