This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 May 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Easton-on-the-Hill, near Wittering, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro 504N, CFS, RAF Wittering: Written off (destroyed) 30/5/1927 when dived into the ground off turn on practice forced landing, Easton-on-the-Hill, near Wittering, Northamptonshire. One of the crew of two was killed, the other injured:
Flying Officer Horace Miller (aged 30) killed
Flying Officer Edmund Gwyn Hordern injured
According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Western Daily Press" - Tuesday 31 May 1927):
"KILLED WHILE PRACTISING.
Flying Officer's Death at Wittering.
Flying Officer Horace Miller, aged 30, died last evening in Peterborough Infirmary from injuries received a forced landing near Wittering Aerodrome, yesterday. His machine was wrecked and he received severe injuries to his head. He died an hour after admission to the hospital.
On inquiry last evening at Wittering Aerodrome the Press was informed that Flying Officer Miller, who was an experienced pilot, was practising false landings " when his machine, a two-seater Avro, crashed. He was going through a course training prior to becoming an instructor. Flying Officer Miller was accompanied Flying Officer Hordern, both being members of the R.A.F. Flying School, Stamford.
They were flying at Easton at height of 500 feet when they were seen to be endeavouring to land. When about a few feet from the ground the aeroplane crashed. Hordern was taken to the Central Flying School Hospital and last night was stated to in a serious condition. This makes the twenty-fifth death as the result of R.A.F. crashes this year."
F/O Edmund Gywn Hordern recovered from his injuries, and returned to service, but resigned from his permanent commission with the RAF on 13/1/1930 just under three years later (see link #4)
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?18234-Pre-War-Wittering-acft-amp-personnel-losses/page2&styleid=3 4.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/33576/page/729/data.pdf 