Gear-up landing Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A N2165, Thursday 14 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 June 2018
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A
Owner/operator:Blue City Holding LLC
Registration: N2165
MSN: 0165
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2912 hours
Engine model:Snecma Larzac 04-C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento Mather Airport (KMHR), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ)
Destination airport:Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR/KMHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-under-instruction planned a visual, simulated no-flap approach and landing during an instructional flight in a twin-engine advanced jet trainer. Audio data provided by the Federal Aviation Administration indicated that the pilot requested a left closed traffic, simulated no-flap pattern and stated that he needed to go out about 4 miles upwind. By the time the air traffic tower controller responded, the pilot had already started the crosswind turn; therefore, the controller cleared him to the overhead pattern, left closed traffic. Subsequently, the controller initially instructed the pilot to make the base turn when able but then instructed him to turn immediately to be sequenced in front of slower traffic on a 5-mile final approach. The controller stated that he would give the pilot the 4 miles he requested on the next pattern. The pilot accepted the turn clearance and reported to the controller that he was turning. A review of radar data indicated that, during the final turn, the airplane overshot the final approach by over 1,800 ft to the northwest. Subsequently, the airplane landed on its belly and sustained substantial damage to the bottom of the fuselage. A postlanding fire ensued.
The filed company report stated that flying a no-flap approach and landing required maintaining a higher airspeed during the final turn, and when established on final approach, the airspeed had to be quickly bled off. The higher approach speed, difficulty of maintaining airspeed, and the early turn to final increased the pilot’s workload during the simulated no-flap pattern. While on final approach, the pilot extended the air brakes, which are typically extended just before lowering the landing gear but failed to extend the landing gear. The flight instructor failed to notice the omission, which resulted in a gear-up landing. The pilots reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s and the flight instructor’s failure to adequately monitor the workload.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2165

Location

Media: