This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 June 2018 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112TC |
| Owner/operator: | B&E Leasing LLC |
| Registration: | N4594W |
| MSN: | 13084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East of Cheyenne Regional Airport/Olson Field (KCYS), Cheyenne, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cheyenne Rgn’l (KCYS) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain east of Cheyenne Regional Airport/Jerry Olson Field (KCYS), Cheyenne, Wyoming. The airplane sustained substantial damage and there were no reported injuries.
Sources:
https://www.wyomingnews.com/gallery/plane-crashes-near-converse-avenue-no-injuries-reported/collection_5d2980c0-7029-11e8-9f7c-6741844d1682.html#1 http://kgab.com/breaking-plane-crash-closes-cheyenne-street-no-fatalities/ https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-JUN-18,CHEYENNE,N4594W http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4594W Location