Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK523, Wednesday 19 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:5 RFS RAF
Registration: WK523
MSN: C1/0561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walmley Ash Road, Sutton Coldfield, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DHC-10 Chipmunk T.10 WK523, 5 RFS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 19/8/53: Whilst performing aerobatics, the controls jammed, forcing the Cadet pilot (Flight Cadet J K Jennings) to abandon his aircraft at 2,000 feet. The aircraft dived into the ground at Sutton Coldfield, striking some trees, and two bungalows, severely damaging them. Aircraft destroyed, pilot bailed out safely.

According to one published source (see link #8):

"Chipmunk WK523 of 5 RFS based at Castle Bromwich had its controls jam when the pilot, Flight Cadet J K Jennings, was performing aerobatics and had just completed a Derry Turn. Unable to free them, he baled out at 2,000 feet. The aircraft descended in a flattish turn to the right, struck a tree, a telegraph pole and two bungalows which were severely damaged (by fire?); the aircraft coming down in Walmley Ash Road, Sutton Coldfield. The station fire officer at Sutton Coldfield, Donald Whitton, when dispatched to the site was dismayed to discover that the aircraft had crashed into his home!"

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.149 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 405
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 67)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/170: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424291
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2651: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578497
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
7. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
8. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1945-52.htm