This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 November 1947 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PX233 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1/2 mile west of RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Hornet F.1 PX233, 19 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-11-47 when crashed half-a-mile west of RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire.
The pilot was engaged in a combined instrument and asymmetric flying training sortie, and was returning to base (RAF Church Fenton) for an approach and practice overshoot. Having begun the overshoot, the pilot allowed the Hornet's airspeed to fall below the critical stalling speed, and the aircraft stalled and dived into the ground, killing the pilot (the sole person on board)
Crew:
P/O (59291) George TURNER (pilot, aged 26) RAF - killed on active service 21-11-47, buried at Northern Cemetery, Bulwell, Nottingham
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.370
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Nottingham Journal of November 22nd 1947
5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt 6. ORB 19 Sqn RAF for 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2402:
7.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505040 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2703345/george-turner/ 9.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/124650937/george-turner 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._19_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War 