Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet NF Mk 21 PX230, Friday 16 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 1947
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet NF Mk 21
Owner/operator:Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE
Registration: PX230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kentsborough, 4 miles south west of Andover, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH Hornet PX230: First flown at Hatfield 9/7/45. Initially referred to as a DH Hornet F.1 (Hooked). Accepted for service use 6/8/45; to RNAS Ayr 8/8/45 (spare a/c for initial shipborne trials by PX212); To 778 Squadron RN FAA at RNAS Arbroath. To A Flight RAE Farnborough 11/8/45, to HMS Ocean 4/9/45 (arrester hook trials); to DH Hatfield 26/10/45 (converted to NF.21, First Flown as such 9/7/46; Accepted for service 6/8/46).

Returned to DH Hatfield 18/10/46 (for mods); To A&AEE Boscombe Down. To DH 18/12/46 (for further mods); To C Squadron A&AEE Boscombe Down 24/4/47 (handling trials)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/5/47. Lt Commander K.R. Hickson RN (Graduate No 4 Course), C (Naval Test) Squadron, A&AEE. Mission: tests of stick forces in dives to the limiting speed. Following a dive from 12,000 ft to 5000 ft at 480 mph, during the recovery using a 2g pull out, the port engine detached from the airframe. The controls became ineffective, the cockpit hood detached and the a/c entered an inverted spin. The pilot abandoned the a/c by parachute. The cause of the engine detaching was established as a crack in the light alloy forging for the port engine superstructure which had been precipitated by the pre-loading of the bracket due to an incorrect assembly technique. Crashed near Kentsborough, 4 miles South West of Andover, Hampshire, pilot (Lt Commander K.R. Hickson) slightly injured.

Declared Cat ZZ 16/5/47 at 49 MU RAF Colerne. From 49 MU to Lasham dump 12/8/47; SOC 16/10/47 (Total Flying Hours 35.20).

Sources:

1. The Hornet File (Lewis G. Cooper, Tonbridge: Air Britain(Historians),1992. pages.32 & 131)
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.302
3. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2382: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578228
5. A&AEE Boscombe Down 1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1215: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100925
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5194-Sea-Hornet-PX230-NF21-Prototype