This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 February 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.103 Sea Hornet F Mk 20 |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WE235 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea 20m W of Mull of Kintyre, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAY Sydenham (HMS Gannet), Belfast |
| Destination airport: | HMS Implacable, at sea of West Coast of Scotland |
Narrative:Sea Hornet F20 WE235: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at RNAS Culham (HMS Hornbill) RDU 16.1.51. Transferred to RNAY Sydenham (HMS Gannet), Belfast 31.1.51.
Written off (destroyed) 5.2.51: While on delivery flight to join 801 Squadron FAA RN on board HMS Implacable (while the carrier was at sea off the West Coast of Scotland) the aircraft dived into the sea at a bearing of 260 degrees, 20 miles west of the Mull of Kintyre while flying at an altitude of just 50 feet. The pilot - Commissioned Pilot K R Mawer - was killed
Sea Hornet WE235 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat. ZZ on 13.2.51
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant. Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.133)
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt 3.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1950.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mull_of_Kintyre#Air_crashes 