Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 1 PX253, Tuesday 7 May 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1946
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 1
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: PX253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2-mile NE of High Green, Brooke, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland Hornet F.1 PX253, 64 Squadron RAF: Written off 7.5.46 when Port engine broke away from airframe, and aircraft crashed 1/2-mile North East of High Green, Brooke, near Norwich, Norfolk. The aircraft dived into the ground, and the pilot was killed, being unable to escape from the aircraft.

The crash investigation discovered that the engine broke away due to faulty welding of the port engine bearer assembly mounting points.
Crew:
F/O (198658) Harry Jeffrey BAUGH (pilot, aged 23) RAFVR - killed on active service 7.5.46, buried at St. Margaret's Churchyard, Catton, Broadland District, Norfolk, England

Brooke is a village and civil parish in the South Norfolk district of Norfolk, England, about 7 miles south of Norwich and roughly equidistant from Norwich and Bungay.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.41. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Hornet File (Lewis G Cooper (Air Britain Historians Ltd) First Edition (Oct. 1992); 0851302025; ISBN-13)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.138
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2763454/baugh,-harry-jeffrey/
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/207575359/h-j-baugh
7. ORB 64 Sqn RAF for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2427/37 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420252
8. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.99: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=2686
10. Pilot's grave marker: https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/5718301320/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brooke,_Norfolk