This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 November 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 41 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PX244 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Burrows, Ashbourne, 6 miles NW of Derby, Derbyshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hornet F1 PX244, 41 Squadron, RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-11-1948 when crashed near Over Burrows, Ashbourne, 6 miles North West of Derby, Derbyshire.
At 8,000 feet, both engines failed, and the pilot attempted to make a forced landing, but the starboard wing struck a tree. The cause of the engine failures was possibly the accumulation of ice on the engine intakes; however, the inadvertent closing of the ignition switches may also have been the cause. The pilot of Hornet PX244 was been previously involved in another accident while flying a DH Hornet a few months before. The pilot survived with minor injuries.
NOTE: Some published sources give the crash location as "Kenilworth, Warwickshire" some 56 miles to the south.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.445
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt 5. ORB 41 Sqn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._41_Squadron_RAF#Post_War,_1946%E2%80%932006 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ashbourne,_Derbyshire 