Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK547, Tuesday 29 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:5 BFTS RAF
Registration: WK547
MSN: C1/0562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Desford, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10, WK547, 5 BFTS (Basic Flying Training School): delivered 4/2/1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/7/1952. During the take off run at RAF Desford, Leicestershire, the aircraft struck another, parked aircraft (Chipmunk T.19 WK519, also of 5 BFTS). Both aircraft were not repaired, and instead Struck off Charge 29/7/1952 as Cat.5(c) to be reduced to spares and produce. Both crew of Chipmunk WK547 were uninjured; there was no one aboard Chipmunk WK519 at the time of the above incident.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 273
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Desford#Post-war