Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 1 PX252, Saturday 8 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 January 1949
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 1
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: PX252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bentwaters, near Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Narrative:
Hornet F1 PX252, 226 OCU RAF: Written off (destroyed) 8-1-49 when crashed at RAF Bentwaters, near Woodbridge, Suffolk

The pilot was attempting an asymmetric overshoot at RAF Bentwaters, with the starboard engine feathered. During the overshoot, the pilot allowed the airspeed of Hornet PX252 to drop below the single-engine critical stalling speed; the aircraft stalled and dived into the ground, killing the pilot
Crew of Hornet PX252:
Pilot II (1607707) Frederick BAYTON (pilot) RAF- killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.463
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 226 OCU RAF for the period 1-8-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1632: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101342
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._226_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bentwaters#History