This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 41 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PX277 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH Hornet F1, PX277, 41 Squadron, RAF: Hit by Hornet PX307 while parked RAF Church Fenton 11.1.49. The engines of Hornet PX307 (also of 41 Squadron, RAF) were being tested on the ground at RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire. During the start-up procedure, the port engine over-sped.
The aircraft 'jumped its chocks', and before the NCO Ground Crew at the controls could stop the engine, Hornet PX307 swung to starboard, colliding with Hornet PX277. The NCO ground crew sustained minor injuries, but both DH Hornets were written off.
Hornet PX277 was not repaired; relegated to Cat.5(G/I) to Ground Instructional Airframe 6658M in 5.49
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.462
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 41 Sqn ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew): File AIR 27
5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._41_Squadron_RAF#Post_War,_1946%E2%80%932006 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Church_Fenton#Postwar 