This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 December 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 64 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PX282 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Hornet F1 PX282/'SH-B', 64 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.12.47 when crashed on final approach to RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. The aircraft had taken off from Linton-on-Ouse for a local weather reconnaissance sortie
During the final stages of the approach to land, the pilot allowed the aircraft's airspeed to fall below the critical stalling speed. The aircraft stalled, dived into the ground, and was burnt out after catching fire on impact. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/O (196541) Charles COWOOD (pilot, aged 23) RAFVR - killed on active service 10-12-47, buried at City Road Cemetery, Sheffield, South Yorkshire
The subsequent Board of Inquiry attributed the cause of the incident to pilot error; the pilot was momentarily distracted when the flap lever jammed during the final approach to Linton-on-Ouse.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt 2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.355
5. 64 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2427/37:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420252 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2413514/charles-cowood/ 7.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?25095-471210-Unaccounted-Airmen-10-12-1947&highlight=COWOOD&p=145177#post145177 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._64_Squadron_RAF#1940_to_1967 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Linton-on-Ouse#History 