Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 PX290, Monday 30 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 June 1947
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:De Havilland Propellors
Registration: PX290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hatfield Airfield, Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hatfield Airfield, Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Hatfield Airfield, Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH Hornet F3, PX290. Operated as a test and trials aircraft by De Havilland Propellors Ltd. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 June 1947 in a landing accident at Hatfield Airfield, Hatfield, Hertfordshire

The aircraft swung off the runway on landing, and the undercarriage collapsed. Hornet PX290 never saw any operational RAF service. Its entire flying life was spent on test and trials connected with the use of variable-pitch propellors.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.315
3. DH Propellers hydromatic variable pitch (VP) propellers 1947-52: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR10/8118: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C3311916
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatfield_Aerodrome#Postwar